Autodesk Construction Cloud
7.6/10Custom quote
Tool
Autodesk Construction Cloud
Autodesk Construction Cloud is Autodesk's construction management suite for document control, takeoff, model coordination, and field collaboration.
Autodesk Construction Cloud
7.6/10Custom quote
Overview
Autodesk Construction Cloud is Autodesk’s construction management suite for teams that need one place to coordinate documents, models, takeoff, and site workflows. The live product site now says Autodesk Construction Cloud is part of Autodesk Forma branding, but the ACC name is still the one many buyers use when they talk about the suite. That branding shift matters less than the underlying workflow fit: Autodesk remains the strongest option for organizations that want construction collaboration tied closely to Revit, AutoCAD, Navisworks, and the broader Autodesk ecosystem.
The platform is built for multi-stakeholder projects where design, preconstruction, and field execution all need to share the same source of truth. Autodesk says the platform is trusted by builders on 2M+ projects, which is a good shorthand for the scale the product is designed to handle. This is not a lightweight trade-FSM app; it is a construction platform for larger teams, longer projects, and heavier coordination requirements.
Pricing
Autodesk Construction Cloud does not publish transparent list pricing on the public site. The current sales motion is demo-led, with buyers routed toward a quote process rather than self-serve checkout. That makes the platform hard to benchmark against SMB tools, but it is consistent with the enterprise nature of the product.
If you are comparing it with smaller construction tools, assume implementation and onboarding will matter as much as the subscription itself. ACC is usually evaluated as a platform decision, not a simple per-seat purchase.
Core capabilities
The suite is strongest in the parts of construction that sit between design and execution:
- Shared document control and project data across teams
- RFIs, submittals, issues, checklists, and progress tracking
- Takeoff and estimating workflows for preconstruction
- Model management and BIM coordination
- Mobile field collaboration and photo capture
- Autodesk ecosystem continuity with Revit, AutoCAD, and Navisworks
- Reporting and visibility for project stakeholders
That combination makes it especially useful on larger jobs where document versioning and coordination errors are expensive.
Who it fits
Pick Autodesk Construction Cloud if your organization already runs on Autodesk design tools or if your project delivery process depends on model coordination as much as field execution. It is a natural fit for general contractors, owners, design-build teams, and civil or infrastructure organizations that need one system for both office and field collaboration.
Do not pick it if you want a simple SMB tool with transparent pricing, fast setup, and a narrow feature set. A smaller contractor will often get more value from a lighter construction or field-service platform unless Autodesk is already the operating standard.
Compare it with these related profiles
If you are deciding where Autodesk Construction Cloud sits in the broader market, compare it with:
Those pages cover the main alternatives from enterprise construction PM through specialty trade and field-service hybrids.
FAQ
Is Autodesk Construction Cloud the same as Autodesk Forma?
Autodesk’s live site now says Autodesk Construction Cloud is part of Autodesk Forma branding. In practice, the product family still uses ACC naming in many places, so buyers will keep seeing both names during the transition.
Does Autodesk Construction Cloud publish pricing?
No. The public site pushes buyers toward demos and sales conversations instead of a posted price card. Expect quote-based pricing and an implementation-led sales process.
What is Autodesk Construction Cloud best at?
It is best at construction collaboration that spans document management, model coordination, takeoff, and field workflows. The platform is most valuable when those functions need to live inside the same ecosystem.
Who should skip Autodesk Construction Cloud?
Small contractors who want quick setup and simple pricing should usually skip it. If you do not need BIM coordination or enterprise project collaboration, a lighter construction or field-service system will be easier to adopt.
Sources/References
Editor's score by market
How Autodesk Construction Cloud scores across the industries we cover
Average 7.6/10 across 1 industry-specific evaluations by Chip Alvarez. Higher scores indicate stronger fit for that trade; click through to read the full market roundup.
| Market | Score | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Best Software for Construction & Building | 7.6 | Autodesk Construction Cloud connects teams across all phases of construction projects. |
Pros
- Excellent fit for Autodesk-heavy organizations that want design-to-build continuity
- Covers document management, model coordination, takeoff, and field collaboration in one suite
- Enterprise-oriented for large projects and multi-stakeholder delivery
- Strong brand recognition with builders on 2M+ projects
- Good choice when BIM and document control are as important as field execution
Cons
- Product naming is confusing during the move from ACC branding to Forma branding
- Pricing is opaque and requires a sales conversation
- Can be heavier than smaller contractors need
- Best value comes when the rest of the workflow already uses Autodesk products
Integrations
Featured in our reviews
Where Autodesk Construction Cloud shows up in our editorial coverage — best-of roundups, head-to-head comparisons, and category picks.
- Best ofBest Software for Construction & Building
Independent picks for the best FSM software for construction and building contractors in 2026 — scored on project management, mobile, and integrations.
References
Pricing and feature data current as of July 7, 2026. Verify with vendor.
